Awarded contract

Community Engagement Consultant (Corsydd Calon Môn)

Details

Value
GBP 12,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
9 May 2025

Tender description

Introduction:North Wales Wildlife Trust, as lead partner of Corsydd Calon Môn (CCM) Partnership, is seeking a Community Engagement Consultant for a 12-month contracted role working with communities in our project area on Anglesey. This role is part of the project’s 2-year development phase and will help inform the delivery phase.Background to the project:Anglesey is home to the second-largest fenland in the UK. These unique and rare habitats store up to eight times more carbon than a rainforest of the same size, playing a vital role in fighting climate change. But the future of these special places and the cultural heritage they hold is at risk.Many links between the Anglesey Fens and their local communities (e.g. for grazing, water and thatch) have been severed during the past century. With fewer people using them from less representative sectors of society, their sense of ‘value’ has decreased.Corsydd Calon Môn (CCM) will work with the communities local to the fens to explore their needs and aspirations, pilot and evaluate work that supports nature and communities, and create an audience development plan. Illustrating how a more diverse group of people can take meaningful action to support the fen sites and the surrounding communities.The project’s key themes:Working together with farmers, landowners, heritage groups, schools and local communities to:• raise awareness of the importance of the fens for both people and nature.• support local farms with sustainable practices that build resilience and protect land and livelihoods for future generations.• explore and record the heritage of the fens, celebrating the culture and history embedded in the landscape.• improve the health of existing fenland habitats and create stronger connections between them for more resilient ecosystems.• make the sites more accessible so that more people can experience and enjoy them.• provide opportunities for volunteering, skills training, and community well-being activities.Who is involved?Corsydd Calon Môn is a partnership between North Wales Wildlife Trust, National Resources Wales, DŵrCymru, Famers Union Wales, National Farmers Union Cymru, Menter Môn and BetsiCadwaladr University Health Board.How is the project funded?Corsydd Calon Môn is funded thanks to lottery players through the National Lottery Heritage Fund, with additional funds to support the project from the Esmée Fairbairn Foundation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Wales Wildlife Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

71 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Engagement Consultant (Corsydd Calon Môn).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Engagement Consultant (Corsydd Calon Môn), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.