Awarded contract

0-19 Public Health Services in Sunderland

Details

Value
GBP 52,538,058.58
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 May 2025

Tender description

Lot 1: Sunderland City Council is commissioning the provision of an integrated Public Health service for expectant mothers, children and young people and their families in the city. The Service will be delivered using the principles of proportionate universalism. It will comprise of the following components: • Provision of antenatal reviews from 28 weeks of pregnancy. • Provision of all mandatory universal reviews as prescribed by the Healthy Child Programme at the following points: o Antenatal o New births o 6-8 weeks o 9-12 months o 2-2.5 years • Provision of a 3-4 month review. • Provision of school readiness review. • Targeted support for teenage parents via the implementation of the Family Nurse Partnership. • Provision of the National Child Measurement Programme at commencement and completion of Primary School. • Audiology Screening at commencement of primary education. • Provision of Public Health advice, information and support. • Provision of enhanced support to children and young people with higher levels of need. • Ensuring children and vulnerable adults are kept safe. • Provision of support to schools in developing a full understanding of the Health and Wellbeing needs of their Pupils.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published8 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 0-19 Public Health Services in Sunderland.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 0-19 Public Health Services in Sunderland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.