Wise Use of Water - Phase 1 (Hoo Peninsula) - Consultancy Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 119,000
- Topic
- Environmental engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 2 May 2025
- Submission
- 6 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The North Kent Marshes Internal Drainage Board (IDB), in partnership with the RSPB, is seeking quotations from suitably qualified consultants to deliver Phase 1 of the "Wise Use of Water" project on the Hoo Peninsula. This foundational study will establish an evidence base for adaptive water management across a lowland agricultural and designated habitat landscape. The study will include desk-based hydrological assessment, stakeholder engagement, technical support for discharge monitoring, and interpretation of flow data to inform future water resource planning. Phase 1 deliverables include: Reviewing and consolidating existing hydrological and regulatory data Supporting the IDB in discharge monitoring specification and interpreting seasonal flow trends Identifying risks and opportunities for long-term water management Recommending suitable options appraisal and modelling approaches (if required) The total estimated contract value is £94,500 to £143,500 (excluding VAT). A full description of the services and deliverables is included in the Invitation to Quote (ITQ) and Scope of Work documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 June 2025
About the buyer
Lower Medway Internal Drainage Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lower-medway-internal-drainage-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lower-medway-internal-drainage-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lower-medway-internal-drainage-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lower-medway-internal-drainage-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lower-medway-internal-drainage-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lower-medway-internal-drainage-board.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wise Use of Water - Phase 1 (Hoo Peninsula) - Consultancy Services.
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Wise Use of Water - Phase 1 (Hoo Peninsula) - Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lower Medway Internal Drainage Board.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
