Awarded contract

UKRI-4762 BGS - Environmental monitoring borehole installation for assessing contamination

Details

Supplier(s)
Drilcorp Ltd
Value
GBP 125,305.16
Topic
Drilling services
Published
29 April 2025

Tender description

Environmental monitoring borehole installation for assessing low level contamination in groundwater at sensitive sites. As part of a project to assess potential soil and groundwater impacts from the surface application of biosolids on agricultural land, six shallow boreholes will be drilled and installed. These will be located near to Andover in Hampshire and near to Doncaster, South Yorkshire . The project aims to assess the type and quantity of a wide range of contaminants that may be introduced to soils and groundwater by the spread of biosolids. Therefore it is essential that a drilling methodology is used that considers the potential introduction of contaminants of interest to the study (metals, microplastics, PFAS, nutrients, pesticides and pharmaceuticals) as a result of the drilling works. Lot 1: As part of a project to assess potential soil and groundwater impacts from the surface application of biosolids on agricultural land, six shallow boreholes will be core drilled and completed to allow groundwater to be abstracted for monitoring purposes. Continuous core from the boreholes will be retrieved by the Supplier (termed Contractor in this document) for testing by UKRI. The boreholes will be located near to Andover, Hampshire and near to Doncaster, South Yorkshire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 76300000 · Drilling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-4762 BGS - Environmental monitoring borehole installation for assessing contamination.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-4762 BGS - Environmental monitoring borehole installation for assessing contamination, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,672
    £22.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.