Awarded contract

The Provision of SAS Licenses and Katalyse Support

Details

Value
GBP 176,042.19
Topic
Statistical software package
Published
28 April 2025

Tender description

NRS has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of SAS Licenses and Katalyse Support. The NRS SAS service currently provides a critical role in Population estimation and adjustment and statistical disclosure control, enabling data to be safely shared among Scottish public bodies. As well as the core SAS licenses, the associated support also requires renewal which is to ensure that NRS remain within Cyber Security and DEA requirements. Lot 1: NRS has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of SAS Licenses and Katalyse Support. The NRS SAS service currently provides a critical role in Population estimation and adjustment and statistical disclosure control, enabling data to be safely shared among Scottish public bodies. As well as the core SAS licenses, the associated support also requires renewal which is to ensure that NRS remain within Cyber Security and DEA requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Records of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48463000 · Statistical software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of SAS Licenses and Katalyse Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,185
    £735.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Records of Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.