TfGM and GTT EMEA - Contract Modification to April 2026
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GTT EMEA Ltd
- Value
- GBP 79,272
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Telecommunications services
- Published
- 28 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Following a competitive tender process under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework RM1045 Network Services, Lot 1; Data Access Service; the original contract was awarded to Easynet Managed Services Ltd (which were acquired by GTT in 2018) for a period of five years with the option to extend for up to 24 months. In 2023 the available 24 month period was taken up and this is now due to end this year. TfGM use ADSL for non-CCTV equipment that requires low upload Following the rollout and deployment of GM One across the Greater Manchester region, it was intended for these services to be migrated over to the GM One network, however the delivery of the replacement circuits has been delayed. In order to maintain connectivity to the traffic signals, a further 12 month extension for the remaining services (131) is required. The decision was taken to modify the current contract by extending it for an additional 12 month period due to the fact that the circumstances around GM One not being ready could not have been foreseen by TfGM or any diligent entity or authority. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 April 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 April 2026
About the buyer
Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TfGM and GTT EMEA - Contract Modification to April 2026.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Telecommunications
- Open tender
Telecommunications
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.
- 390£10.0bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
