Technology Review of Load Reduction Devices
Details
- Value
- GBP 95,000
- Topic
- Technical analysis or consultancy services
- Published
- 1 May 2025
- Submission
- 10 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This project will assess the potential of LRDs to reduce costs in Floating Wind mooring systems. Given the sector’s focus on cost reduction, there is growing interest in such technologies. With appropriate due diligence, LRDs may provide a cost-effective solution for floating wind sites, without compromising system integrity. There is also potential to collaborate with LRD OEMs on case studies. Two OEMs — Dublin Offshore and TF Marine — are already aware of the project and are willing to support the awarded contractor with inputs and assumptions, to a reasonable level. Delta eSourcing Access Code: 438358AC8B To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=955878312
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2025
About the buyer
Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Technology Review of Load Reduction Devices.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult.
- 6£645.0k
- 136£142.9m
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
