Speech and Language Therapy Services for Children and Young People
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,243,159
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 2 May 2025
- Submission
- 4 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
London Borough of Croydon (the Council) wishes to award a contract for services to improve outcomes for children and young people aged 0- 25 with Speech, Language and Communication Needs (SLCN) in Croydon. This is an existing service, the intention is to award to two new providers. The contract award criteria was as set out in the procurement documents. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 23 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 8th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Following evaluation in accordance with the criteria set out in the procurement documents it is our intention to award contracts for each Lot to the suppliers as detailed below: Lot 1, valued at £251,849.00 (exc. VAT), and Lot 3, valued at £313,300.00 (exc. VAT), to Better Rehabilitation UK. Lot 2, valued at £372,465.00 (exc. VAT), to Allen Speech and Language Ltd. Full details regarding these suppliers is available below. Written representations should be sent to procurement@croydon.gov.uk. The decision for award of this contract was made in line with Croydon’s Contracting Standing Orders which is available to view at www.croydon.gov.uk. A Conflict of interest assessment was undertaken in line with the regulations.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2025
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Speech and Language Therapy Services for Children and Young People.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Speech and Language Therapy Services for Children and Young People, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
