Specialised Commissioning Retained Mental Health, Learning Disability and Autism Services (MHLDA)- South West
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 4,399,080
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 29 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contracts being awarded under this notice are for the retained Specialised Mental Health, Learning Disability, and Autism (MHLDA) services:<br/><br/>Mental Health Services for Deaf Children and Adolescents Lot 1: The contract is to deliver Mental Health Services for Deaf Children and Adolescents<br/><br/>The National Deaf Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (MHSDCA) is commissioned to provide a highly specialised mental health to deaf children and young people (aged 0 to 18 years) and hearing children of Deaf adults, in both the community and in-patient setting, on behalf of the NHS England for the population of England. MHSDCA is a Highly Specialised Service for Deaf Children Young People and Families. For the purposes of this specification document it will be referred to henceforth as MHSDCA.<br/><br/>The contract started 1st April 2025 and will run for an initial period of 5 years, with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years. The approximate total lifetime value of the initial contract period is estimated to be £3,142,200.00 (Annual value of £628,440.00).<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded following a Direct Award Process A under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Under these regulations, where there is an existing provider of the service, and the service can only be delivered by that provider, no other process can be used. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime(PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services(Provider Selection Regime)Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The decision makers for this process were the NHS England’s National Commissioning Group.<br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision t award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published29 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialised Commissioning Retained Mental Health, Learning Disability and Autism Services (MHLDA)- South West.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Specialised Commissioning Retained Mental Health, Learning Disability and Autism Services (MHLDA)- South West, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
