Awarded contract

Software Licences and Maintenance Support 2024

Details

Value
GBP 38,000,000
Topic
IT software package
Published
1 May 2025

Tender description

DVSA were looking for a Value-Added Reseller who will help source a variety of software licences while also proving a value-added service. At a high level, the service can be split into two main areas: Non-Microsoft Software; Procurement of all software that is not purchased via Government Procurement Card or relates to Microsoft but not limited to; end user software; enterprise software; developer software; specialist software and assistive technology. Microsoft Software; Procurement of all Microsoft related software. Lot 1: DVSA were looking for a Value-Added Reseller who will help source a variety of software licences while also proving a value-added service. At a high level, the service can be split into two main areas: Non-Microsoft Software; Procurement of all software that is not purchased via Government Procurement Card or relates to Microsoft but not limited to; end user software; enterprise software; developer software; specialist software and assistive technology. Microsoft Software; Procurement of all Microsoft related software.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48517000 · IT software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Software Licences and Maintenance Support 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.