Awarded contract

Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS

Details

Supplier(s)
Taxi Services
Value
GBP 90,000,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
28 April 2025

Tender description

Provision of passenger transport in small vehicles (less than 8 seats). This includes home-to-school transport but also social care transport and DRT services. This notice is to inform the market that the DPS has been extended from 02 June 2025 to 01 June 2028 in line with Regulation 34 of the PCR2015 regime. Lot 1: Provision of passenger transport in small vehicles (less than 8 seats). This includes home-to-school transport but also social care transport and DRT services. This notice is to inform the market that the DPS has been extended from 02 June 2025 to 01 June 2028 in line with Regulation 34 of the PCR2015 regime.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.