Request for Tender for the Supply and Commissioning of an Active Harmonic Filter for T23 at SmartPly Europe DAC ‘25
Details
- Buyer
- SmartPly Europe DAC
- Value
- EUR 50,000
- Topic
- Electrical circuits
- Published
- 28 April 2025
- Submission
- 19 May 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
SmartPly Europe DAC are seeking tender submissions from suitably qualified Electrical companies to Design, Manufacture, Supply and Commission an Active Harmonic Filter for T23 at their facility at Belview, Slieverue, Waterford, X91 PX75 as per the attached specification. All Specifications on the attached Power Quality Survey – LV23 must be met. Additional specifications to be included:- • Review power quality report that was compiled on LV23 (Smartply LV23 PQJAN25r1). • Supply an active harmonic filter that will reduce Harmonics on LV23 to 0 percent thd(V) and 0 percent thd(A) based off Smartply LV23 PQJAN25r1. • Commissioning of filter to meet requirements set out in this document. • Filter must have the capability to reduce Reactive power from 350Kvar to 0Kvar based off Smartply LV23 PQJAN25r1. • Filter must be a minimum of IP54. • Dimensions of panels must not exceed 2400W, 600D, 2400H. • Supply Current Transformer for monitoring LV 23 and specify cable to be utilised, install of cable between CT and AF not in this scope • Specify cables and termination for filter (Max cable length is 15 meters on tray within Distribution room 03). Supply and installation of cables are not in this scope. • Specify CB setting for Filter, Spare Schneider NSX range in LV23 that can be utilised. • Specify the number of years warranty attached to this filter. • SmartPly will do the installation of the filter and will require the successful tender to sign off our test sheets prior to energization of the filter.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 May 2025
About the buyer
SmartPly Europe DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31681300 · Electrical circuits
- 31681400 · Electrical components
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for the Supply and Commissioning of an Active Harmonic Filter for T23 at SmartPly Europe DAC ‘25.
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
