Awarded contract

Provision of Elective Inpatient, Daycase & Outpatient services across Cheshire and Merseyside

Details

Supplier(s)
BMI Healthcare
Value
GBP 12,673,000
Topic
Health services
Published
30 April 2025

Tender description

Provision of elective inpatient, daycase and outpatient services for a range of specialties including General Surgery, Orthopaedics, Urology, Gastroenterology, Ophthalmology, Vascular, ENT and Neurophysiology. Lot 1: THIS IS A CONTRACT MODIFICATION NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has approved a modification to a contract that was awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The existing contract to deliver elective inpatient, daycase and outpatients services started on 1st April 2023 and expired on 31st March 2025 with an option to extend for 12 months. From 1st April 2025, the incumbent provider, Fairfield Independent Hospital was acquired by Circle Health Group Ltd and the existing contract was novated. This modification confirms the novation of the Fairfield Independent Hospital contract to Circle Health Group and enacts the 12 month extension to the contract term. As a result the modified expiry date is 31st March 2026. The original contract value was £19,900,000 and the modification value is £12,673,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Elective Inpatient, Daycase & Outpatient services across Cheshire and Merseyside.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.