Provision of an Integrated Community Sexual Health Service in Sefton
Details
- Value
- GBP 23,100,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 2 May 2025
- Submission
- 2 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sefton Council is appointing a provider to provide Integrated Sexual Health Services (ISHSs) in Sefton. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following the end of the standstill period in line with the Competitive Process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following the end of the standstill period in line with the Competitive Process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The Council has conducted this procurement in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (Regulation 11, Competitive Process). Sefton Council's tendering portal, The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk) has been used for this tender process. Contract title: Provision of an Integrated Community Sexual Health Service in Sefton Contract reference: DN768081 Name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made: Brook Young People Penhaligon House Green Street Truro, England TR1 2LH Description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code: CPV Code: 85323000 - Community health services / 85100000 - Health services Sefton Council is appointing a provider to provide Integrated Sexual Health Services (ISHSs) in Sefton. Local authorities are responsible for improving the health of their local population and the commissioning of public health services, including sexual health services. Sefton's Public Health Commissioners' ambitions for improving the sexual health and wellbeing of the people of Sefton are set out in the service specification that was issued with the tender documents. It acknowledges the need for close collaboration between Public Health Commissioners and the Provider to shape the service in response to local intelligence, sexual and reproductive health need, and the insight obtained through consultations with Sefton residents and other stakeholders. The initial term of the Contract will be for four years from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2030 with a proviso in the Contract documentation for the Council to have the option to extend the Contract up to a maximum of three years after the initial term. The Council's maximum budget for this contract is £3,300,000 exc. VAT per annum. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £23,100,000 exc. VAT. The tender documents indicated that tenders including price proposals that exceed the ceiling price would be deemed non-compliant and would be rejected. Agreed rates will be fixed for 36 months from the Contract start date. Any price variation following the 36-month fixed period will be subject to the percentage uplift to the available Public Health Grant awarded to the Council. The price agreed for the contract is subject to the ongoing availability of sufficient funding. The Council reserves the right to increase the budget should additional funding be available. Allocation of additional funding to this contract will be at the sole discretion of the Council. Approximate lifetime value of the contract: £23,100,000 over the life of the contract including extensions Award decision-makers: The Cabinet Members of Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council Reasons for selecting the chosen provider: Two tender submissions were received. A tender was rejected due to their bid exceeding the maximum ceiling price stated in the tender documents for the fixed price period of the contract. Basic selection criteria were applied to the tenders on a pass / fail basis with the successful provider achieving a pass. Contract award criteria were designed taking into account the Provider Selection Regime 2023's five key criteria. The award criteria were split into the following sections: • Quality questions 50% • Social value 10% • Price 5% • Presentation and interview 35% The assessment of the remaining tender response in relation to the award criteria was undertaken by a panel of members with expertise in public health and overseen by the Council's procurement department. The successful provider achieved an overall score of 66.45%. Conflicts or potential conflicts of interest and how they were managed: No conflict of Interests have been declared
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 June 2025
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of an Integrated Community Sexual Health Service in Sefton.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of an Integrated Community Sexual Health Service in Sefton, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
