Awarded contract

Processing & Recycling of Mixed Paper and Card

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
30 April 2025

Tender description

The Council has a requirement for an external supplier to carry out the processing and recycling of mixed paper and cardboard. The Council’s Waste Service has collected and had to make arrangements to recycle approximately 16,756 tonnes of post-consumer recyclate over the last 3 years for materials consisting of mixed Paper & Cardboard from households, commercial premises and recycling centres. Lot 1: This procurement exercise has been tendered as a mini-competition under the Scotland Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Treatment and Disposal of Recyclable and Residual Waste, schedule 27/17 under Lot 2 Treatment of Paper, Cardboard, News & PAMS (separate and/or mixed) (Lot 2).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Processing & Recycling of Mixed Paper and Card.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.