Awarded contract

NP608625 Hospital Pharmacy Medicines Usage and Stockholding Reporting Platform

Details

Supplier(s)
RX-Info Limited
Value
GBP 205,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
1 May 2025

Tender description

A Hospital Pharmacy Medicines Usage and Stockholding Reporting Platform Lot 1: Rx-Info is a commercial company that markets IT systems to support the reporting and analysis of NHS secondary care medicines usage data. The system has been use in Scotland since 2020. The contract covers three modules: Define (medicines usage data), Exend (medicines stockholding in hospitals) and Exend+ (contract variance reporting). This tool has become a business critical resource for both Health Boards and the National Procurement medicines team in managing medicines shortages and monitoring the implementation of medicines Frameworks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NP608625 Hospital Pharmacy Medicines Usage and Stockholding Reporting Platform.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.