Awarded contract

HAC5951: Mental Health Employment Service

Details

Value
GBP 837,108
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 May 2025

Tender description

The successful bidder will be expected to: • Deliver provision of 1:1 personalised support based around coaching principles which assesses people’s needs and barriers to work and supports people to enter paid employment. • Develop work-related independence skills through practical support, for example, CV and interview preparation, signposting to volunteering opportunities, training, arranging work placements or experience of work or work trials, where appropriate. • Develop and maintain effective partnership working with key employment services across the borough including developing joint pathways of supported provision to ensure service users are referred into the service that best meets their needs: o The Council’s Employment Service WorkPath, linking to its universal employment service offer and specialist pilot Individual Placement and Support (IPS) for Primary Care provision. o East London Foundation Trust- IPS for Severe mental Illness (SMI). o The Mayors Community Grant (MCG) Projects delivering an employment offer, such as Upskill o NHS Talking Therapies (formerly IAPT) – Employment Advisors o Jobcentre Plus • Deliver provision of a retention service to enable people with mental health challenges to retain work or transition into alternative employment where there are risks of losing employment. • Achieve target life satisfaction rates. • Actively promote mental health awareness and reduce stigma. Lot 1: The Authority is procuring this contract using the Light Touch Regime under Schedule 3 (Social and other specific services) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (the Regulations). The Contract Period is initially for a period of 3 years although the Authority reserves the right to extend the Contract on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to 12 months making a total possible Contract Period of 4 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HAC5951: Mental Health Employment Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.