Awarded contract

GMCA 1300 Retrofit Portal Redevelopment

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
2 May 2025

Tender description

As we prepare for retrofit devolution funding (see Greater Manchester strikes trailblazing new devolution deal - "New era for English devolution" - Greater Manchester Combined Authority), our current digital retrofit portal (GMCA Retrofit Portal - Feel the Benefit) needs significant enhancements to improve user experience and accessibility. The goal is to provide comprehensive pathways that cater to various user needs, whether they are seeking grant eligibility, researching technologies, impartial property assessments, or trusted installers of specific low carbon technologies (LCTs).\r GMCA is seeking a supplier to redevelop our existing Portal to:\r - Enhance the user interface and experience.\r - Provide clear and accessible pathways for all users, including administrators of the portal.\r - Integrate new offerings for LCTs, which will be developed and delivered through procured suppliers.\r - Create a flexible infrastructure to easily build in new, emerging grant schemes, such as the devolved delivery of Warm Homes Social Housing Fund and Local Grant, and changes to existing grant scheme eligibility requirements. \r - Allow users the option to easily integrate their own Customer Relationship Management (CRM) systems with the portal using APIs and a data export functionality, to reduce duplication of work, and make it easier to track, share and collect data.\r - Include the functionality to evaluate performance post retrofit installation\r We expect that the grant scheme criteria, pathways and new offerings for LCTs will reflect a dynamic process. Through our current delivery using the Portal we are constantly making small improvements to the customer journey and expect that this will carry on once the initial redevelopment phase has been completed and we are delivering through the devolution funding. We would like the redevelopment to allow updates and changes to the Portal to be made quickly and easily and are open to an overhaul compared to the original purpose for the way the Portal was built (specifically delivery of the ECO4 LA Flex grant scheme). \r The portal redevelopment, aiming to improve visibility and access to specific technologies, is envisaged to be centred around changes to the landing page, giving three options to "Check for everything", "I want an impartial property options assessment" or "I know what I want", from which the new offerings would span from. \r \r Full documents are available to download via the Chest: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA 1300 Retrofit Portal Redevelopment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA 1300 Retrofit Portal Redevelopment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,267
    £81.3bn
  2. 829
    £25.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.