DLSITT1049 - Supply of Dipole Magnet Support Cradles for Diamond-II
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Revol TT Consulting s.r.o. (RTC)
- Value
- GBP 292,475
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
- Published
- 29 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is to manufacture 159 dipole magnet support cradles to DLS designs, the cradles comprise of a common welded and machined steel structure with paint to protect most surfaces from corrosion. The 159 common cradle fabrications are split into two assembly types DL and DQ which have different brackets or position of brackets assembled to the common fabrication. The supplier shall deliver 2 pre-series cradles to DLS for inspection and approval prior the main series manufacture of the remaining 157 cradles. There is 1 special DQ cradle in addition to the standard types mentioned above which aside from different geometry has the same basic construction and requirementse-series cradles to DLS for inspection and approval prior to the main series manufacture of the remaining 157 cradles. There is 1 special DQ cradle in addition to the standard types mentioned above which aside from different geometry has the same basic construction and requirements. To apply visit our website which requires suppliers to complete a one-off simple registration form, which will generate a unique password for your account. You are then able to login to register your interest against the Tender and download the tender documents. Link to the site: https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk/Home.aspx.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 March 2025
- Completed: Award published29 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 April 2026
About the buyer
Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44400000 · Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Diamond Light Source Ltd.
- 132£110.7m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
