Awarded contract

Direct Award via CCS RM6099 Framework - CCTV System for Moving Traffic Enforcement

Details

Value
GBP 1,661,660
Topic
Traffic monitoring services
Published
2 May 2025

Tender description

Currently the Council is using CCTV equipment to enforce MTCs at eight locations. The new contract is to increase this to a total not exceeding 25. Expanding the CCTV system will improve enforcement of MTCs, contributing to the Council's objectives of creating safer streets and a more sustainable environment for all residents and visitors. Lot 1: In order to implement the decision to expand the enforcement of moving traffic contraventions, there is a requirement to procured, install, operate and maintain a commensurate number of CCTV Cameras. Currently the Council is using CCTV equipment to enforce MTCs at eight locations. The proposal is to increase this to a total not exceeding 25. Expanding the CCTV system will improve enforcement of MTCs, contributing to the Council's objectives of creating safer streets and a more sustainable environment for all residents and visitors.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63712710 · Traffic monitoring services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Direct Award via CCS RM6099 Framework - CCTV System for Moving Traffic Enforcement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Direct Award via CCS RM6099 Framework - CCTV System for Moving Traffic Enforcement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.