Awarded contract

Community Dermatology service in Halton

Details

Value
GBP 128,132
Topic
Health services
Published
30 April 2025

Tender description

Providing a Primary Care Dermatology lesion triage service for all practices to access in Halton. Where required and appropriate, biopsies will be taken to support the effective management and treatment of patients. The service will be provided by GPs with an interest and/or relevant qualifications in dermatology. Lot 1: THIS IS A CONTRACT MODIFICATION TO AN EXISTING CONTRACT. NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has approved a modification to a contract that was awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The original contract term is for 2 years commencing 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2025 and has an option to extend the contract terms by a further 12 months. This modification enacts the 12 month extension and the new end date is 31st March 2026. The original contract value was based on a cost per case arrangement with an indicative value of £256,264. The modification annual contract value is estimated to be approximately £128,132 based on patient driven demand. Additional information: The original contract contained an option to extend for 12 months - there are no further options available.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Dermatology service in Halton.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.