Closed tender

BHCC JB Brighton Marina to River Adur Coastal Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 16,340,000
Topic
Shingles
Published
2 May 2025
Submission
6 June 2025

Tender description

The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the construction of coastal protection works along Brighton and Hove coastline. The works require the removal of existing groynes and beach debris, the construction of new timber groynes, beach nourishment works, and concrete and concrete repair works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 June 2025

About the buyer

Brighton and Hove City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112510 · Shingles
  • 45243000 · Coastal-defence works
  • 45243400 · Beach-consolidation works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BHCC JB Brighton Marina to River Adur Coastal Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BHCC JB Brighton Marina to River Adur Coastal Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,143
    £163.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Brighton and Hove City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.