Awarded contract

Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening IT System

Details

Value
GBP 2,177,700
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
28 April 2025

Tender description

Provision of an Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) national screening information management system to support the AAA screening programme:<br/><br/>The aim of the NHS Screening Programme (NHS AAA) is to reduce AAA related mortality by providing a systematic population-based screening programme for men and individuals assigned male gender at birth during the year, 1 April - 31 March, in which they turn 65 and, on request, for men over 65 years. Lot 1: This procurement relates to the provision of an Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) national screening information management system to support the AAA screening programme<br/><br/>The National Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme (NAAASP) was established in 2009. It screens all men in England in their 65th year for this life-threatening condition. The programme will continue to operate for the foreseeable future.<br/><br/>The aim of the NHS Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme (NHS AAA) is to reduce AAA related mortality by providing a systematic population-based screening programme for men and individuals assigned male gender at birth during the year, 1 April - 31 March, in which they turn 65 and, on request, for men over 65 years.<br/><br/><br/>Deliverables:<br/>1. Identification of Screening cohort via Screening Subject Population Index (SSPI)<br/>2. Management of administration, screening and referral - This supports the core functionality for the screening programme<br/>3. Recording of AAA surgery and outcomes<br/>4. Managed service desk support services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening IT System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) Screening IT System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.