24086 Provision of Technical Consultancy for Local Area Energy Planning Invitation to Tender.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mott MacDonald Limited
- Value
- GBP 179,319.96
- Topic
- Environmental improvement works
- Published
- 29 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To appoint a supplier to create a local energy system infrastructure plan for Cambridgeshire that will help to achieve net zero ambitions, unlock housing and other clean economic growth more quickly and cost effectively than ‘business as usual’, engage stakeholder and communities in delivery, whilst identifying opportunities for communities to benefit financially from energy system change and tackle inequality in infrastructure provision. There are two key areas for this requirement: Technical knowledge/experience within the energy and Urban planning sector to provide the contents of what will go into the LAEP Costing/pricing – similar to above though with a Quantity surveyor knowledge/experience to provide financials based on the findings and recommendations of key one area Duration will be for 10 months Lot 1: To appoint a supplier to create a local energy system infrastructure plan for Cambridgeshire that will help to achieve net zero ambitions, unlock housing and other clean economic growth more quickly and cost effectively than ‘business as usual’, engage stakeholder and communities in delivery, whilst identifying opportunities for communities to benefit financially from energy system change and tackle inequality in infrastructure provision. There are two key areas for this requirement: Technical knowledge/experience within the energy and Urban planning sector to provide the contents of what will go into the LAEP Costing/pricing – similar to above though with a Quantity surveyor knowledge/experience to provide financials based on the findings and recommendations of key one area Duration will be for 10 months
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 February 2025
- Completed: Award published29 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
94 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 24086 Provision of Technical Consultancy for Local Area Energy Planning Invitation to Tender..
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to 24086 Provision of Technical Consultancy for Local Area Energy Planning Invitation to Tender., ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
