Closed tender

237_26 Athletics and Gymnastics Equipment

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 1,920,000
Topic
Stopwatches
Published
30 April 2025
Submission
15 September 2025

Tender description

THIS IS A TENDER NOTIFICATION (TN), to replace the previous Preliminary market engagement (PME), as the PROCUREMENT/TENDER DOCUMENTATION IS NOW AVAILABLE (until the Expression of interest period closes), SEE ALL OF THE BELOW DETAILS IN FULL FOR FURTHER DETAILS (e.g., click "Show more" to see the full Description and requirements/instructions that will enable access to the applicable documentation). And please refer to the UK4: Tender notice for any additional details (see 'https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048547-2025'). Note: In case of any further queries/questions on this Tender Opportunity, these MUST be received via the Messaging facility on this eProcurement Portal only (as also stated below). Also, If you are unable to complete an Expression of interest, this is likely to be due to this having already been completed/registered e.g., via the previous PME notification (please see the 1st page of the attached Messaging guide for some summary details related to this, an individual contact/Workgroup cannot complete more than once). Please check your Activities area in this case instead (or otherwise contact Proactis Supplier Support for any other system related help or questions). ESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements. ESPO invites Tenders for a framework for the supply and delivery of athletics equipment and portable and fixed gymnastics equipment including trampolines, for delivery to ESPO distribution centre, Leicester, and for direct delivery to individual customer establishments (ESPO Only Framework). The framework is divided into 8 lots: Lot 1. Athletics and Sports Day Equipment Lot 2. Athletics Equipment and Kits Lot 3. Gymnastics Equipment Lot 4. Timing Devices Lot 5. Soft and Early Year Gymnastics Lot 6. Traditional Gymnastics Equipment Lot 7. Fixed Gymnastics Equipment Lot 8. Trampolines The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 23 months. This is dependent on ESPO, ESPO Customers, and market needs, as well as the performance of sales. The estimated value stated includes the option to extend the framework as noted above. Please ensure that you access the ITT Event / Activity (Activity summary screen) for the procurement/tender documentation once an Expression of interest ('register interest’) has been completed. Note: for any questions relating to the operation of the Portal itself, ProContract, these should be submitted to Proactis, and the following links (URL's) can be used for this for supplier support and system technical queries: https://www.proactis.com/uk/support-login/ or via https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/. OTHERWISE, ANY QUESTIONS RELATING TO THIS TENDER OR THE TENDER CONTENT SHOULD BE SUBMITTED TO ESPO by accessing the Messages area/section on the Activity dashboard screen once an Expression of interest has been completed. For further details on the Procurement Act, including registration on the Central Digital Platform (YOU MUST BE REGISTERED AND BE ABLE TO PROVIDE YOUR SUPPLIER INFORMATION OFF THE CENTRAL DIGITAL PLATFORM IN ORDER TO BE ABLE TO TENDER AND SUBMIT A RESPONSE), this can be found as follows: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers Or otherwise, please refer to the ESPO Website as follows: https://www.espo.org/the-procurement-act-2023 Keywords: Athletic, Equipment, Kit, Accessory, Accessories, Gymnastic, Trampoline, Sport, Soft Play, Sports Day, Timing Device, 237_26

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 September 2025

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18523000 · Stopwatches
  • 37400000 · Sports goods and equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 237_26 Athletics and Gymnastics Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.