Worcester City Temporary HVM for Events Invitation to Tender
Details
- Topic
- Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- Published
- 25 April 2025
- Submission
- 16 May 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Worcester City Council (“The Authority”) is inviting Tenders for the provision of Event Temporary Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) according to the details within the specification. The Authority manages a number of events within the City of Worcester which are publicly accessible locations (PALs) that require temporary HVM: • Worcester Victorian Christmas Fayre • Worcester Christmas Lights Switch On • Ad Hoc Events The Supplier will be required to provide the following: - Provide a ‘full supply and install service’ of the Council’s Hostile Vehicle Mitigation measures meeting industry standards such as PAS 68/69 and/or IWA-14-1 and/or ISO 22341-1 at the agreed dates/times and locations for the duration of the Contract. - Equipment must be installed at least 24 hours prior to the event occurring and must be removed within 24 hours of the event finishing (unless otherwise agreed in writing by the City Council) - Provide a lead project manager who will be available and contactable throughout the event - Either provide trained operatives at each deployment of HVM for the duration of the event or train event stewards in advance of the specific event - Attend relevant meetings pre/post event and contribute to the Event Management Plan - Undertake an assessment of the event and its location and put forwards recommendations for the HVM measures to be deployed providing details of the measures including type of testing undertaken, any site attributes which may impact the performance of the measures, penetration/stand off distance of the measures, appropriate spacing and operational requirements of the measures to ensure effective protection etc. Keywords: hostile vehicle mitigation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 May 2025
About the buyer
Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Worcester City Temporary HVM for Events Invitation to Tender.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Worcester City Temporary HVM for Events Invitation to Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
