Security Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,600,000
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 23 April 2025
- Submission
- 27 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract award for the provision of manned guarding at multiple sites and roving security patrols across the Tyne and Wear light rail Metro System as well as to deter, detect, and respond effectively to threats affecting the safety and security of Nexus and its customers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 May 2025
About the buyer
Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-passenger-transport-executive-t-a-nexus.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-passenger-transport-executive-t-a-nexus.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-passenger-transport-executive-t-a-nexus.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-passenger-transport-executive-t-a-nexus.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-passenger-transport-executive-t-a-nexus.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-passenger-transport-executive-t-a-nexus.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Security Services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Security Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
