Awarded contract

Redevelopment of Elizabeth Harbour, St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands - Marine works

Details

Value
GBP 40,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Marine fenders
Published
24 April 2025

Tender description

The provision of construction work to support the redevelopment of Elizabeth Harbour, which will support the move of the existing Lift On Lift Off (LoLo) crane operation from New North Quay to Elizabeth Harbour and to co-locate it with the Roll On Roll Off (RoRo) operation of the island.\r \r The Marine works will include:\r 1. New land creation through the combination of a suspended deck and reclamation\r 2. LoLo berth with associated services and furniture\r 3. The dredging of a new berth pocket and basin\r 4. Concrete Block Return wall and Revetment\r \r Procurement Procedure:\r This procurement shall follow a Restricted Procurement Procedure.\r 1. Selection Questionnaire (SQ)\r 2. Invitation to tender (ITT)\r \r Route to Market and Design Approach\r Ports of Jersey's current recommended procurement routes for the Elizabeth Harbour\r Marine Works is a two-staged Design and Build process:\r \r Stage One (Design / Early Contractor Involvement)\r A limited, early appointment under an NEC4 Option C Contract which allows a contractor to\r commence with works and services, which may include:\r - Detailed Design necessary to ensure early procurement of services / materials and early\r construction activities\r - Confirmation on construction sequencing & schedule\r - Identification of construction and supply chain risk and mitigation measures\r - Construction logistics strategy\r - Procurement of long-lead items\r - Surveys / site and ground investigations\r \r Stage Two (Construction)\r The contractor is engaged under a 'Build' contract using the pricing criteria agreed in Stage\r One. This stage will include remaining detailed design.\r \r Planning Application\r The Planning Application Determination for Elizabeth Harbour has been submitted and yet to be determined. \r The Planning submission can be viewed on the Government of Jersey website, and a link can be found in the Selection Questionnaire.\r The Procurement schedule assumes the Planning Application Determination will be approved in July 2023.\r \r NB: The Invitation to Tender will include the Scope document and will be made available to those companies shortlisted

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 May 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Ports of Jersey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34516000 · Marine fenders
  • 45213342 · Ro-ro terminal construction work
  • 45240000 · Construction work for water projects
  • 45241000 · Harbour construction works
  • 45252124 · Dredging and pumping works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Redevelopment of Elizabeth Harbour, St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands - Marine works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Redevelopment of Elizabeth Harbour, St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands - Marine works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ports of Jersey.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.