Awarded contract

PSC - Slugain Burn Restoration Design

Details

Value
GBP 89,994
Topic
Consultative engineering and construction services
Published
24 April 2025

Tender description

The Consultant shall produce a design for the restoration of the Slugain Burn and Dalnhaitnach floodplain. The design shall include the design of a replacement vehicle bridge that will minimise restriction on the burn’s behaviour during spate, up to and including a 1:200 year + climate uplift flow event, and shall be of sufficient detail to begin the planning process. Lot 1: The Consultant shall produce a design for the restoration of the Slugain Burn and Dalnhaitnach floodplain. The design shall include the design of a replacement vehicle bridge that will minimise restriction on the burn’s behaviour during spate, up to and including a 1:200 year + climate uplift flow event, and shall be of sufficient detail to begin the planning process. The design will include and involve - Using a process-based approach - Road design - Bridge design (particularly small to medium concrete structures) - Topographic surveys, ecological surveys - Hydraulic modelling - Flood risk assessments - Integrating nature-based solutions with built infrastructure - Production of NEC4 ECC Contract Documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PSC - Slugain Burn Restoration Design.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PSC - Slugain Burn Restoration Design, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.