Awarded contract

Provision of Wave 6 and Wave 7 Skills Bootcamps

Details

Value
GBP 4,850,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Training services
Published
23 April 2025

Tender description

Enterprising Cumbria is the newly established body working to boost economic development across the county of Cumbria, supported by our two local authorities Cumberland Council and Westmorland & Furness Council. We are investing over 60 million in the Cumbrian economy by tackling barriers against sustainable growth and supporting job creation for the future prosperity of communities across Cumbria. Enterprising Cumbria will be at the forefront of activities to drive forward our regional economy, working to support the objectives of our local authorities, businesses and local people, to make sure that Cumbria is seen as a great place to live and work. Our pipeline of projects and significant investment packages are creating and safeguarding thousands of jobs, providing modern new business space and levering in millions of pounds of additional private sector investment. Description of the Project Enterprising Cumbria has been appointed by the DFE to manage the delivery of the local elements of Wave 6 Skills Bootcamps in Cumbria. Enterprising Cumbria is now seeking to appoint organisations to deliver the training for these Skills Bootcamps, within Cumbria, for the financial year of 2025/26. Subject to funding, this will also include appointing organisations to deliver training for the financial year 2026/27 - Wave 7. The estimated value for this 2 year Framework is £4,850,000 Details of current expenditure are indicative only and the Council does not guarantee any spend against this Framework. The Services have been divided into the following work packages (Lots): Lot 1 - LOGISTICS HGV Lot 2 - PROJECT MANAGEMENT Lot 3 - SALES, MARKETING AND PROCUREMENT Lot 4 - CONSTRUCTION Lot 5 - DIGITAL Lot 6 - ENGNEERING & MANUFACTURING Lot 7 OTHER This contract will be tendered in 7 lots. Suppliers will be able to tender for one, more than one, or all Lots. The contract term is a maximum of 2 years

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Wave 6 and Wave 7 Skills Bootcamps.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Wave 6 and Wave 7 Skills Bootcamps, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.