Awarded contract

PP-10115 Hornchurch Academy Trust MFDs

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
Published
22 April 2025

Tender description

This requirement is for a new framework agreement for Multifunctional Devices (MFDs) and Managed Print Service Provision. It is expected to be used primarily by education establishments listed in Attachment 1 Brokerage Subscribers 2024 (subject to change). It is envisaged that other neighbouring Education Establishments outside of Havering, some of whom are currently buying into the Havering Education Brokerage Service as well as other schools that may buy in at a later or future time, may also use the framework. Lot Lot 1 – Multifunctional Print Devices (MFDs) and Basic Print Management Software: PP-10115 Hornchurch Academy Trust MFDs - Multifunctional Print Devices (MFDs) and Basic Print Management Software The purpose of Lot 1 is to appoint a single Supplier who shall be responsible for the provision of Multifunctional Print Devices (MFDs) and Basic Print Management Software via Direct Award between the successful Supplier and Buyer. The aim is to provide a simple, efficient and compliant route for Buyers to procure a range of MFDs and Basic Print Management Software through a Supplier hosted Web-based Online Catalogue.Lot 1 is for the provision of Products (e.g. mono and colour-capable Devices, Entry Level Print Management Software and accessories) with minimum features that will be specified in Framework specification schedule at ITT stage. The Products will range from small to large office based, free standing and network ready MFDs, Basic Print Management Software which includes a range of accessories to enable Buyers to customise Devices to meet their individual requirements. Lot Lot 2 – Multifunctional Print Devices (MFDs) and Print Management under Managed Service Provision: PP-10115 Hornchurch Academy Trust MFDs - Multifunctional Print Devices (MFDs) and Print Management under Managed Service Provision The purpose of Lot 2 is to appoint multiple suppliers that are capable of providing a Managed Service to meet the Buyer’s ‘outputs and outcomes’ detailed within their specification of requirements by designing, installing and managing the Services that meet the Buyer’s requirements. This may involve Buyers who wish to either fully or partially refresh their fleet of devices.A significant driver of Lot 2 is to provide Buyers with the opportunity to deliver their short-, medium- or long-term Digital Strategy by identifying and or creating digital solutions within one (1) competition to support their business processes. Direct award is not allowed under Lot 2. The maximum number of this Lot is envisaged to be a minimum of three and a maximum of five.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hornchurch Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30100000 · Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
  • 79800000 · Printing and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PP-10115 Hornchurch Academy Trust MFDs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PP-10115 Hornchurch Academy Trust MFDs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,286
    £209.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hornchurch Academy Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.