National Trust NI - Divis - A View to the Future Works Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,800,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 25 April 2025
- Submission
- 23 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Divis - A View to the Future Project has been made possible with The National Lottery Heritage Fund. Thanks to National Lottery players, we are improving access, enhancing engagement and ensuring the long-term protection of this unique landscape. This Request for Proposal (RFP) sets out the Trust's situation and objectives in respect of the "Divis - A View to the Future Project". The proposed works within this project lie across Divis and the Black Mountain, Northern Ireland, with four main areas of focus at the visitor hub and entrance from Divis Road, the Summit, the boardwalk south of Divis masts, and the existing farm track connecting the eastern side of the site to the Glencairn Road. Out with these areas, elements of signage and interpretation are required along the walking trails. The RFI seeks initial information from a range of suppliers as to possible solutions, capacity, capability and relevant experience. This two-stage procurement process is for the appointment of a Main Contractor / Principal Contractor to deliver the construction works associated with capital works outlined in the tender pack. Stage One (RFP1) seeks initial information from a range of suppliers as to capacity, capability and relevant experience. The successful bidders from the RFP1 process will be invited to the second stage, RFP2, where a Proposal Costing will be requested. Tender Timeline Event Anticipated Dates Request for Proposal (RFP1) issued 25th April 2025 RFP1 Clarification Period Closes 16th May 2025 (12pm) Return of RFP1 23rd May 2025 (4pm) Request for Proposal (RFP2) issued 02nd June 2025 Return of RFP2 01st July 2025 (12pm) Award Contract August 2025 Contract Start September 2025 The tender is being conducted via the Proactis Plaza portal. http://www.proactisplaza.com/ Search for The National Trust in the opportunities section and follow the instructions. Register your interest to access the tender pack.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 May 2025
About the buyer
The National Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Trust NI - Divis - A View to the Future Works Project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to National Trust NI - Divis - A View to the Future Works Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Trust.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
