MTC Provision of Out of Hours Emergency Service & Adhoc Repairs
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,200,000
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 25 April 2025
- Submission
- 26 May 2025
Tender description
East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) seeks an all trades sole contractor to provide an out of hour’s emergency repairs service within the boundary of East Renfrewshire Council. This will also include the provision of call handling. It is anticipated the volume of emergency calls will be approximately 1000 but not limited to or guaranteed annually. Including the following repairs but not limited to: Repairs to defective or damaged locks or doors Repairs to damaged glazing incl .double glazed units Repairs to blocked drains soul and wastes pipes Repair to burst pipes Repairs to damaged roof coverings and leadwork Repairs to damaged plaster and plasterboard wall and ceilings Repairs to rot infestation and damp issues The following trades required are as follows but not limited to: Bricklayer Joiner/Carpenter Glazier Plasterer Roofer Leadworker Plumber/Heating Gas Engineer Electrician Painter Decorator Metalworker Specialist metal door tradesmen Locksmith Mechanical Contractor Tilers This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage Open procedure Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T. The Value shown in this notice is excluding VAT Lot 1: East Renfrewshire Council (ERC) seeks an all trades sole contractor to provide an out of hour’s emergency repairs service within the boundary of East Renfrewshire Council. This will also include the provision of call handling. It is anticipated the volume of emergency calls will be approximately 1000 but not limited to or guaranteed annually. Including the following repairs but not limited to: Repairs to defective or damaged locks or doors Repairs to damaged glazing incl .double glazed units Repairs to blocked drains soul and wastes pipes Repair to burst pipes Repairs to damaged roof coverings and leadwork Repairs to damaged plaster and plasterboard wall and ceilings Repairs to rot infestation and damp issues The following trades required are as follows but not limited to: Bricklayer Joiner/Carpenter Glazier Plasterer Roofer Leadworker Plumber/Heating Gas Engineer Electrician Painter Decorator Metalworker Specialist metal door tradesmen Locksmith Mechanical Contractor Tilers. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016. Quality weighting above are sub weighting and the overall weighting for quality is 40%
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 May 2025
About the buyer
East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45262600 · Miscellaneous special-trade construction work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45421000 · Joinery work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45431000 · Tiling work
- 45442100 · Painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MTC Provision of Out of Hours Emergency Service & Adhoc Repairs.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to MTC Provision of Out of Hours Emergency Service & Adhoc Repairs, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 324£29.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
