Awarded contract

HAC5899 Unpaid Carers Service

Details

Value
GBP 3,110,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
22 April 2025

Tender description

The service will deliver information, advice, practical support, and guidance to careers of Tower Hamlets residents to help them to undertake their caring role. The carers offer in Tower Hamlets will be aligned to the priorities in the National Carers' strategy, carers action plan and the local Commitment to Carers Action plan. The service will support adult carers caring for someone in Tower Hamlets, and young carers (16+ years) transitioning into adulthood. These will be purchased through two lots: Lot A - Unpaid Carers Service: The Unpaid Carers Service will help the Council meet its Care Act duties to ensure carers have access to information and advice, conduct assessments of carers’ needs, as well as providing additional support that is known to have a positive impact on the health and wellbeing of unpaid carers and will help them continue in their caring role Lot B - Unpaid Carers Emergency Service : The Unpaid Carers Emergency Service will provide flexible emergency support for carers at significant risk of a cared-for/carer relationship breakdown or experiencing a crisis. Lot 1: HAC5899: Unpaid Carers Service Lot A The service will deliver information, advice, practical support, and guidance to careers of Tower Hamlets residents to help them to undertake their caring role. The carers offer in Tower Hamlets will be aligned to the priorities in the National Carers' strategy, carers action plan and the local Commitment to Carers Action plan. The service will support adult carers caring for someone in Tower Hamlets, and young carers (16+ years) transitioning into adulthood. Lot A - Unpaid Carers Service: The Unpaid Carers Service will help the Council meet its Care Act duties to ensure carers have access to information and advice, conduct assessments of carers’ needs, as well as providing additional support that is known to have a positive impact on the health and wellbeing of unpaid carers and will help them continue in their caring role Lot 2: HAC5899: Unpaid Carers Service Lot B The service will deliver information, advice, practical support, and guidance to careers of Tower Hamlets residents to help them to undertake their caring role. The carers offer in Tower Hamlets will be aligned to the priorities in the National Carers' strategy, carers action plan and the local Commitment to Carers Action plan. The service will support adult carers caring for someone in Tower Hamlets, and young carers (16+ years) transitioning into adulthood. Lot B - Unpaid Carers Emergency Service : The Unpaid Carers Emergency Service will provide flexible emergency support for carers at significant risk of a cared-for/carer relationship breakdown or experiencing a crisis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HAC5899 Unpaid Carers Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HAC5899 Unpaid Carers Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.