Awarded contract

Gloucestershire Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF)

Details

Value
GBP 1,044,203.98
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 April 2025

Tender description

he Holiday Activities and Food programme (HAF) is funded by the Department for Education to deliver activities and food to children and young people eligible for benefits related Free School Meals (FSM) during the three main school holiday periods. In Gloucestershire we are establishing a modified framework which has three lots: Lot 1 Six District Leads to cover Gloucester City; Cheltenham Borough; Tewkesbury District; Forest of Dean District; Stroud District and the Cotswolds, who will develop and deliver the programme each District. Only one provider may be appointed per district, providers can bid for more than one district. Lot 2 Activity Providers to cover Gloucester City; Cheltenham Borough; Tewkesbury District; Forest of Dean District; Stroud District and the Cotswolds, working with District leads who will develop and deliver the programme each District and countywide providers. Multiple providers may be appointed per district, providers can bid for more than one district. Lot 3 Specialist SEND providers to cover Gloucester City; Cheltenham Borough; Tewkesbury District; Forest of Dean District; Stroud District and the Cotswolds, working with District leads who will develop and deliver the programme each District. Multiple providers may be appointed per district, providers can bid for more than one district. Please note that while Lots 2 and 3 will allow new applications to be submitted, they will only be assessed three times a year, approximately 10 weeks before the next HAF holiday. Lot 1: Six District Leads to cover Gloucester City; Cheltenham Borough; Tewkesbury District; Forest of Dean District; Stroud District and the Cotswolds, Lot 1 Six District Leads to cover Gloucester City; Cheltenham Borough; Tewkesbury District; Forest of Dean District; Stroud District and the Cotswolds, who will develop and deliver the programme each District. Only one provider may be appointed per district, providers can bid for more than one district. Lot 2: Activity Providers to cover Gloucester City; Cheltenham Borough; Tewkesbury District; Forest of Dean District; Stroud District and the Cotswolds, Lot 2 Activity Providers to cover Gloucester City; Cheltenham Borough; Tewkesbury District; Forest of Dean District; Stroud District and the Cotswolds, working with District leads who will develop and deliver the programme each District and countywide providers. Multiple providers may be appointed per district, providers can bid for more than one district. Lot 3: Specialist SEND providers to cover Gloucester City; Cheltenham Borough; Tewkesbury District; Forest of Dean District; Stroud District and the Cotswolds Lot 3 Specialist SEND providers to cover Gloucester City; Cheltenham Borough; Tewkesbury District; Forest of Dean District; Stroud District and the Cotswolds, working with District leads who will develop and deliver the programme each District.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Gloucestershire Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Gloucestershire Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.