For the provision of Mangar Lifting Equipment and the subsequent training in use and maintenance of
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Mangar International Ltd
- Value
- GBP 282,720
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous medical devices and products
- Published
- 23 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) through the delivery programme of 'Enhanced Health in Care Homes', have commissioned the Council's Carelink service to host a dedicated care homes falls support team, to work with care providers to improve competence in supporting residents who have fallen. This also includes the provision of specialist lifting equipment (the Mangar lifting cushion). The ICB have funded both the team and the equipment, however the budget has been passed to Derby City Council to manage the whole process. There is a formal arrangement between ICB and Derby City Council to procure equipment through Derby City Council's procurement channels to ensure direct control over stock levels and purchasing volumes throughout the course of the 12-month project. The agreement in place between ICB and Derby City Council specifies the named supplier of the lifting equipment, which is Winncare. Winncare UK are the manufacturer of the Mangar lifting cushion and rather than sourcing it from an individual supplier by procuring through an open procurement process we believe it is more cost-effective to procure it directly from Winncare. In addition, Winncare are able to offer bespoke training and maintenance of the equipment that other suppliers do not. Winncare themselves have supported the development of this care homes falls programme of work and are a partner to the NHS. The NHS-led and multiagency Enhanced Health in Care Homes programme has been awarded £0.565m of non-recurrent funding part of which will be utilised to fund this contract. ## Contract award Title: For the provision of Mangar Lifting Equipment and the subsequent training in use and maintenance of.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date13 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to For the provision of Mangar Lifting Equipment and the subsequent training in use and maintenance of.
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
