Awarded contract

FEW1505 - Home Group DATRIG 25-26

Details

Value
GBP 56,300
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 April 2025

Tender description

This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Option A. No other provider than the core contract holder has the means to do this effectively. The fact that it is already delivering the Substance Use Housing Related Support Service is a key requirement to the award and means that the provider is the only one that is capable of delivering the required works so a soft market test is not sensible. This is ringfenced funding for this purpose and is cost neutral to the authority. The grant funding is specifically to enhance existing local services rather than set up or bring in new ones, therefore there are no other providers who would be able to fulfil the requirements of the grant and contract. This request represents a continuation of existing work and programmes that the drug and alcohol funding has been supporting for a few years now. Most of the work covered under these agreements / FEW’s is already underway and well embedded in services. Home Group provides housing-related, abstinence-based accommodation support and floating support for those engaged with specialist substance use treatment services. Homegroup provide medium term temporary accommodation for around 10-12 abstinent service users to aid in their recovery and offer floating support services around housing and general life admin to a larger group of 50+ service users. Lot 1: This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Option A. Lifetime value of contract is £56,300.00 Contract duration and dates - 1 April 2025 for 12 months until 31 March 2026 No other provider than the core contract holder has the means to do this effectively. The fact that it is already delivering the Substance Use Housing Related Support Service is a key requirement to the award and means that the provider is the only one that is capable of delivering the required works so a soft market test is not sensible. This is ringfenced funding for this purpose and is cost neutral to the authority. The grant funding is specifically to enhance existing local services rather than set up or bring in new ones, therefore there are no other providers who would be able to fulfil the requirements of the grant and contract. This request represents a continuation of existing work and programmes that the drug and alcohol funding has been supporting for a few years now. Most of the work covered under these agreements / FEW’s is already underway and well embedded in services. Home Group provides housing-related, abstinence-based accommodation support and floating support for those engaged with specialist substance use treatment services. Homegroup provide medium term temporary accommodation for around 10-12 abstinent service users to aid in their recovery and offer floating support services around housing and general life admin to a larger group of 50+ service users.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FEW1505 - Home Group DATRIG 25-26.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FEW1505 - Home Group DATRIG 25-26, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.