Deaf, Deaf Blind and Visually Impaired Equipment and Support Service and Community Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Breakthrough (Deaf-Hearing Integration)
- Value
- GBP 80,793
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Service will provide information, advice, support, and representation to people living with hearing and sight loss in Bath and North East Somerset, together with assistive equipment, social activities, community outreach support information, and advice relating to communication needs. To include signposting to courses as appropriate. Services are required to be accessible Monday to Friday and able to accommodate a mixture of bookable and walk-in appointments over this time frame. Core hours are 10am-1pm with provision of a drop-in service in North East Somerset once a week. *Due to system limitations in the Find a Tender Service (FTS), the contract signature date shown in this notice does not reflect the actual contract signature date - the contract was signed on 16.04.2025 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 April 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Deaf, Deaf Blind and Visually Impaired Equipment and Support Service and Community Equipment.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
