Awarded contract

CT2973 Edinburgh Day Opportunities for Older People Framework

Details

Value
GBP 23,137,528
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 April 2025

Tender description

Day opportunities for older people continues encompass a wide range of activities for older people that involve supporting people to age well and is seen as a key support for unpaid carers achieving a short break from caring, preventing crisis and allowing them to continue in their caring role, and maintain the cared for person at home for as long as possible. The aim of day opportunities is to improve quality of life for the frailest, and for people with dementia, by ensuring they remain or become active citizens who are socially engaged, and provide that crucial support for unpaid carers. The provider must be Care Inspectorate registered and have access to a suitable building as an integral part of the service. Lot 2: North East Provision This is for Older peoples day opportunities in the North East of the city. Please ensure that your organisation is Care Inspectorate registered and has access to suitable building. Lot 3: South West Provision This is for Day Opportunities for older people in the South West of the City. This service is care inspectorate registered and must have access to a suitable building. Lot 4: South East Provision This is for older peoples day opportunities in the South East of the City. Please ensure that your organisation is Care Inspectorate registered and has a suitable building to support the service. Lot 5: City Wide Provision This is for Older people's day services at a City wide level. Please ensure that your organisation is care inspectorate registered and has a suitable building for the service. Lot 1: North West Provision This is for Day Opportunities for Older People in the North West of the City. As stated previously this is a Care Inspectorate registered service and all organisations on the framework must have access to a suitable building.. Please refer to all documentation for additional information

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CT2973 Edinburgh Day Opportunities for Older People Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CT2973 Edinburgh Day Opportunities for Older People Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.