Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,778,750
- Topic
- Medical imaging services
- Published
- 22 April 2025
- Submission
- 23 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District) Provider Selection Regime 2024 - Competitive Procedure Chest Reference: DN772281 STAR Reference: UID 12323 Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council (on behalf of the Senior Coroner for the North Manchester District) Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Competitive Procedure Chest Reference: DN772281 STAR Reference: UID 12323 Greater Manchester North Jurisdiction covering the local authority areas of Rochdale, Oldham and Bury. This service is hosted by Rochdale Borough Council Greater Manchester North Coronial jurisdiction currently has a service level agreement in place with the Northern Care Alliance and Royal Oldham Hospital Mortuary to provide a public mortuary facility and to fulfil the Coroner's post mortem examination requirements. The existing arrangements are only able to cater for invasive or external post mortem examinations only. There is currently no facility to provide a digital scanning service to complement the existing arrangements. Any digital scanning examinations undertaken currently are funded privately and not by the local authority. In order to provide a robust, futureproofed service and one that meets the needs of all sections of the community, Rochdale BC on behalf of the Coroner for Greater Manchester North is looking to expand its existing post mortem examination arrangements by securing the services of a suitably qualified and professional digital post mortem examination service for the jurisdiction area of Manchester Greater Manchester North. For further information go to: • www.The-Chest.org.uk • register as a supplier • then login Page 5 to 9 • go to find opportunities • under portals select The Chest • under organisations select Rochdale Council • select DN772281 • select 'register in this opportunity' • select 'To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here' • download documents CPV Code: 5150000-5 - Medical Scanning Services Estimated Contract Period: 15 July 2025 - 14 July 2030 with the option to extend by up to a further five year period. Estimated Contract Value: £370,500 excl VAT per annum Initial 5 year Contract Value: £1,852,500 excl VAT 10 Year Contract Value if extension period is invoked: £3,705,000 excl VAT Contract Award Criteria: Quality Criteria - 50% Social Value - 20% Cost: 30% Tenders must be submitted electronically via the internet using the Council's electronic tendering system, The Chest at www.the-chest.org.uk. If your company requires any technical support in relation to the submission of its tender via The Chest, please contact The Chest helpdesk (managed by Due North) during business hours of 08:30 to 17:30, Monday to Friday (excluding public/statutory holidays) by following the instructions in the Supplier Support section of The Chest portal. Evaluation of the Bidder's business, generally by way of the Supplier Questionnaire (Part One) by apply Additional information: Corrected 'Provider Selection Regime 2023' to 'Provider Selection Regime 2024'
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 May 2025
About the buyer
Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85150000 · Medical imaging services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council.
Related topics
Topics related to Cross Sectional Post Mortem Imaging Services - Rochdale Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
