Closed tender

Contract for Solar PV Renewables at Garnswllt, Swansea

Details

Topic
Solar panels
Published
22 April 2025
Submission
9 May 2025

Tender description

The purpose of the scheme is to install PV renewable technologiesNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=150166 1. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.— Enter your correct business and user details.— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.2. Express an interest in the project:— Login to the portal with your username/password.— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.3. Responding to the invitation to tender:— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).If you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk— Phone: +44 8003684850(WA Ref:150166)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:See Schedule 1- contained in the quotation documentsThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 May 2025

About the buyer

City and County of Swansea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331000 · Solar panels
  • 09331200 · Solar photovoltaic modules
  • 09332000 · Solar installation
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

183 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for Solar PV Renewables at Garnswllt, Swansea.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for Solar PV Renewables at Garnswllt, Swansea, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.