Awarded contract

Completion works of part-constructed building at Luckwell Road

Details

Value
GBP 10,712,899.25
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
24 April 2025

Tender description

The direct award of a JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract to Markey Construction Ltd for the completion of a partly constructed residential affordable housing development following procurement via the Westworks DPS and subsequent other market engagement failed to procure any interest. The development comprises the design and construction of the completion of 67 partially constructed dwellings, along with the strip out of defective works, site clearance of defective materials, associated external works including drainage, service connections and diversions, parking areas, footpaths and landscaping. The scheme was originally contracted as a JCT Design and Build Contract in December 2020. The previous contractor fell into administration in November 2023. This replacement has been prompted by the insolvency of the previous contractor and the need to complete the housing development in accordance with funding timescales. Brighter Places considers the award of a contract without prior publication to be permitted by Part 2 of the Regulations. Brighter Places has published this VTN setting out its intention to enter into the contract referred to above. Brighter Places will not enter into the contract referred to above before the end of a period of at least ten (10) days beginning with the day after the date on which the VTN was published in the Find a Tender Service. Lot 1: It is Brighter Places' intention to award a JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract for the completion of 67 residential dwellings at the land bounded by Winterstoke Road, Luckwell Road, Winterstoke Centre Linwood Road, Bristol BS3 3HH to Markey Construction Ltd for the anticipated sum of £10,712,899.25. Brighter Places considers the award of the contract without prior publication to be permitted by Part 2 of the Regulations. The project is required to complete within Homes England grant programme deadlines and therefore extreme urgency has dictated the need for a direct award, following a failed procurement attempt through the Westworks Framework, and further unsuccessful market engagement. Brighter Places has possession of the site at Luckwell Road following the administration of the original contractor. There is currently no sub-contractor presence on site due to the insolvency and there are numerous risks which need to be addressed as a matter of urgency, including site security/safety and the risks associated with further delay including the further degradation of the part-finished buildings. This VTN sets out Brighter Places intention to enter into the contract referred to above after the expiry of at least 10 days. The conditions to directly award the contract in accordance with regulations 72(1)(d)/32(2) have been met. The contract does not contain substantial modifications.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Brighter Places is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Completion works of part-constructed building at Luckwell Road.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Completion works of part-constructed building at Luckwell Road, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.