COM25091 Household Support Fund 7 25-26 Energy & Water Costs Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Act on Energy
- Value
- GBP 602,563.17
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 25 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract will deliver an energy and water support scheme to vulnerable households as part of the delivery of the crisis support grant requirements of the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) Household Support Fund (HSF) Round 7. The contract will deliver the following key elements: o Current usage energy vouchers/credit to the value of £500 for families & £300 for single occupancy/couples. o Current usage energy support to the value of £75 for households with high-energy-consuming medical equipment such as but limited to, ventilators, dialysis machines, oxygen concentrators or feeding pumps etc. o Debt relief on energy bills up to £2500 - 50% contribution payment towards energy debts of up to £1000, 75% contribution payment of energy debt £1001 or higher. Higher considered in serious cases upon receipt of an exemption request. o Replacement of boilers (all fuel types) beyond economic repair & associated works, only if not eligible through retrofit schemes delivered by the supplier. o Replacement or repair of other types of heating systems e.g., storage heaters. The cost of delivery of the service itself will total £106,500, with £958,500 as the budget for the direct support to residents in the form of the support outlined above. This service has been in place since October 2021 for the first six rounds of HSF with a total funding of £602,563.17 exclusive of VAT (this figure includes current Round 7 funding of £106,500), and £723,075.804 which puts it over the threshold for Light Touch services. ## Contract award Title: COM25091 Household Support Fund 25-26 Round 7 Energy & Water Costs Support
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published25 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to COM25091 Household Support Fund 7 25-26 Energy & Water Costs Support.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
