CEFAS25-28 Data study for detection of oil spills using satellite data
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Alan Turing Institute
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 23 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The goal of the data study is to automatically detect actively leaking shipwrecks in a way that can be scaled up on a cloud platform to monitor hundreds of shipwreck sites simultaneously. The detections will need to be screened by an observer so detection accuracy must be balanced with the number of false positives produced, as a result of wind effects, natural spills or image speckle noise. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 April 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2026
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CEFAS25-28 Data study for detection of oil spills using satellite data.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
