Closed tender

Carers Support Services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 April 2025
Submission
16 May 2025

Tender description

The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (“Suppliers”) for the provision of a Carers Support Service. The Carer Support Service will be available for adults, including young adult carers (over the age of 18) who support a person who lives on the Isle of Wight and will support anyone who provides unpaid care for a family member or friend who due to age, illness, disability, a mental health problem, or additional needs cannot cope without that support. The estimated overall budget for this Tender is a maximum of £195,000 per annum (exc. VAT). For full details of the requirements can be found in the service specification. 1.1. The contract period is from 1st August 2025 until 31st July 2029 with the option to extend the contact for a further period of up to 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. Keywords: social care, carer

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 May 2025

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Carers Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Carers Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.