Awarded contract

Building Surveys for Purchased Homes

Details

Value
GBP 229,600.8
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
24 April 2025

Tender description

The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) requires a Service Provider to undertake snagging inspections to identify any defects in the construction that are the liability of the developer to remedy during the defects liability period on new build homes being purchased by the Council. Lot 1: The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) requires a Service Provider to undertake snagging inspections to identify any defects in the construction that are the liability of the developer to remedy during the defects liability period on new build homes being purchased by the Council. The inspections are required to be undertaken three times per home, in advance of purchase, mid-way through the defects liability period and at the end of the defects liability period.. This Contract is a Direct Award utilising Lot 4 - Surveying & Strategic Advice of Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Estate Management Services Framework Agreement (RM6168)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71315300 · Building surveying services
  • 71315400 · Building-inspection services
  • 71631300 · Technical building-inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

92 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building Surveys for Purchased Homes.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.