Bridging Access Services for Camden
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Camden Health Partners Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,542,038
- Topic
- Medical practice and related services
- Published
- 25 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A Bridging Access Service (previously known as the Extended Access Service ) is required for Camden. This is a general practice service which contributes to ensuring general practice provision is in place from 8am to 8pm seven days a week by bridging the gap not met by either core general practice services or by the national Primary Care Network enhanced access coverage. Lot 1: NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board invites tenders for the Bridging Access Service for Camden. The service provider will be expected to maintain current appointment delivery of 16,328 appointments per annum. The process followed was a Competitive Process under PSR 2023. This notice is an intention to award a new contract to a provider. The contract shall commence on 1st October 2025 for a term of two years. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 7th May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net Award Decision makers: NCL Primary Care Committee Decision was made on 15th April 2025 The value of the contract is over 2 years, 5 key criteria selected: (1) Quality and Innovation: 40% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 10% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 20% (5) Social value: 10% All Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met. No conflicts of interest declared.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 April 2025
- Completed: Award published25 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North Central London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-central-london-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-central-london-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-central-london-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-central-london-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-central-london-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-central-london-icb.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bridging Access Services for Camden.
- Open tender
PEP/PH Bristol Care Services
Related topics
Topics related to Bridging Access Services for Camden, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North Central London ICB.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
