Expired contract

UHB Endobronchial Vavles & Pulmonary Console - Pulmonx

Details

Topic
Catheters
Published
16 April 2025

Tender description

The supplier has provided a quote that produces as substantial saving of ~£4,500 per year over 5 years (total saving of £22,500). 1. Bulk purchase provides Thoracic Surgery with a ~£4,500 saving per year (~£22,500 over 5 years). 2. Thoracic Surgery reclaims the cost of endobronchial valves via HCTED/SSDP (NHSE). Therefore, the department will incur the costs of the valves in the short term, however will reclaim them ongoing. 3. Pulmonx is the sole supplier of these goods and is the pre-existing supplier of these goods. 4. The Theatres department has confirmed they can store the stock associated with this bulk purchase, and that the Clinical Service Lead is confident the items will be used within their 3 year lifecycle. 5. The supplier has confirmed they will replace any stock if it due to expire, free of charge. They have also offered 5 years of free warranty for the console, with an optional extension for an extra 3 years (£2,500) ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Award date16 April 2025

About the buyer

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33141200 · Catheters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UHB Endobronchial Vavles & Pulmonary Console - Pulmonx.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.