Awarded contract

T24-214BUS Security and Crowd Management for Festivals and Events

Details

Value
470,000
Topic
Security services
Published
17 April 2025

Tender description

Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wish to invite written tenders from suitably experienced organisations for the provision of Security and Crowd Management for Festival and Events within the Council area from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028. DCSDC has established an annual public outdoor events programme which includes a number of major events throughout the year including but not limited to: St Patrick’s Day Derry and Strabane, Strabane/Lifford Half Marathon, Summer Jamm Strabane, Foyle Maritime Festival, Waterside Half Marathon Derry, Halloween Celebrations Derry and Strabane, Christmas Events Derry and Strabane. Additional public events and celebrations may be programmed on an ad hoc basis. There is no guarantee that these events will take place and are all subject to yearly rates process and Council budget being identified. The events appeal to a broad audience range and each festival varies in scale and dynamic with varying requirements for security and crowd management subject to final programme. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. Lot 1: Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wish to invite written tenders from suitably experienced organisations for the provision of Security and Crowd Management for Festival and Events within the Council area from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028. DCSDC has established an annual public outdoor events programme which includes a number of major events throughout the year including but not limited to: St Patrick’s Day Derry and Strabane, Strabane/Lifford Half Marathon, Summer Jamm Strabane, Foyle Maritime Festival, Waterside Half Marathon Derry, Halloween Celebrations Derry and Strabane, Christmas Events Derry and Strabane. Additional public events and celebrations may be programmed on an ad hoc basis. There is no guarantee that these events will take place and are all subject to yearly rates process and Council budget being identified. The events appeal to a broad audience range and each festival varies in scale and dynamic with varying requirements for security and crowd management subject to final programme. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 April 2025

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T24-214BUS Security and Crowd Management for Festivals and Events.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T24-214BUS Security and Crowd Management for Festivals and Events, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.