Awarded contract

Scotland's Railway Buildings Reactive and Minor Works Framework

Details

Value
GBP 70,000,000
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
17 April 2025

Tender description

The Scotland's Railway Building’s Reactive and Minor Works Framework between Network Rail and One Contractor, will deliver reactive and minor project works across Scotland. The Contractor will be required to respond to call outs within the below timescales: Emergency Response – Attend with 2 hrs of instruction Urgent Response - Attend with 24 hrs of instruction Route Maintenance - Attend with 7 Days of instruction Programmed – As stated in Contract Order Fulfilment of this Framework will require a flexible work force and 24/7 365 days a year access to plant hire and materials supplies. The framework shall have no committed spend however it is estimated that there will be £40million approx of works award via this contract over the 4 years. Scotland's Railway has provided for a total Framework value of £70 million as this is a reactive contract that will facilitate unforeseen and emergency works that may become necessary during the effective period. This will also cover the optional year. Lot 1: Procurement of a framework to carry out reactive works, minor project works and Planned Preventative Maintenance across Network Rail's Buildings Assets across Scotland. These works can be split into three broad categories. Reactive call outs (Timescales can be as reactive as 2hrs) PPM (planned Preventative Maintenance) Planned Works/ Projects Frameworks are anticipated to run for 4 years with the option to extend for 1 year at Network Rail's sole discretion. One Contractor shall be appointed to the framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45213320 · Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
  • 45234100 · Railway construction works
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

115 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Scotland's Railway Buildings Reactive and Minor Works Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Scotland's Railway Buildings Reactive and Minor Works Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.